« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANCON  102392  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  18/09/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  368 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1454 grt / 1334 nrt / 236.4 ft  36.0 ft  17.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MacDonald, Adams & Co, Greenock.   Greenock   
Other names
1916 NORDSTJERNE - 1920 TAIFUN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 Ancon Ship Co - MacDonald & Lang, Greenock.
1908 A Salvesen, Tvedestrand.
1916 A/S Nornen og Stjernen - H Jacobsen & Co, Sarpsborg, Norway - NORDSTJERNE.
1920 H Schlusser, Stockholm - TAIFUN.  
Vessel history
02/02/1921 sunk in a gale when the steamship, COAHOMA COUNTY, drifted on to the TAIFUN while lying at St George's, Bermuda.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Condemned 14/06/1921 
Disposal Detail
Condemned and sold to W E Meyer of Bermuda and used as a breakwater at St George's. 
 

 



« « Back