« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANCYRA  99417  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  08/06/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  303 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2233 grt / 2198 nrt / 279.15 ft  41.95 ft  24.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Ship 'Ancyra' Company Limited, 28 Brunswick Street, Liverpool (Robert Kelley Kelley & Richardson Bell, Managers).  Liverpool  29/06/1892 
Other names
1900 WANDSBEK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Knohr & Burchard, Hamburg, Germany and renamed WANDSBECK 
Vessel history
1914 interned at Santa Rosalia, Mexico.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 15/10/1923 
Disposal Detail
15/10/1923 wrecked off Santa Rosalia  
 

 



« « Back