« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANCAIOS  97853  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  31/03/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  255 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1826 grt / 1704 nrt / 257.1 ft  39.0 ft  22.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. Thomson & Co, St John N.B. (G. T. Soley), Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
1909 RAVENHILL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 Robert K. Kelly & Richardson Bell.
1892 Ship 'Ancaios" Co Ltd (mgr R. K. Kelly and R. Bell), Liverpool.
1909 J. Porter, Belfast
1912 P. Iredale & Porter Ltd.
1916 C. J. Crowfoot, Belfast 
Vessel history
By 1915 barque rigged.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Gunfire 18/04/1916 
Disposal Detail
18/4/1916 Whilst on a voyage from Port Natal with maize and kaffir for Falmouth,sunk by gunfire by the German submarine U-68, 78 miles off Fastnet.  
 

 



« « Back