« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANAXO  109246  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  03/03/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  438 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2986 grt / 1922 nrt / 324.9 ft  45.4 ft  22.15 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (24", 40" & 65" x 42") 289NHP, 1700 IHP, 10 knots.
2-steel boilers 170 lbs/sq.in. built 1899 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Wallsend-on-Tyne. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Kelley Kelley, 25 Castle Street, Liverpool  Liverpool  28/03/1899 
Other names
1899 VASCONIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Cyprien Fabre & Co, Marseilles
1903 Cie. Francasie de Nav. a Vapeur - Cyp. Fabre et Cie., Marseille
1908 Otto Banck, Solvesborg
1916 Joh. Saetveit, Bergen
1916 D/S A/S Vasconia - O. Hafstad, Bergen
1917 manager Odd Berg, Christiania 
Vessel history
09/10/1906 Scuttled at Madeira to extinguish a fire on passge Marseille for New York, refloated, towed to Marseille and repaired by Solvesborgs Skeppsvarf 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Mined 09/04/1918 
Disposal Detail
Mined and sank in the Alexandria entrance channel, on passage Naples for Massowah and Calcutta.
Mine laid previous day by UC.34 
 

 



« « Back