« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDREW WELCH    HWI   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  30/08/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  192 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
885 grt / 863 nrt / 185.7 ft  36.1 ft  18.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1919 fitted with 2S.C.SA 4cyl. 500bhp by Atlas Diesel, Stockholm 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C. Brewer & Co Ltd, Honolulu.  Honolulu   
Other names
1916 OLGA - 1919 SOPHUS MAGDALON - 1922 CANIS - 1948 EINVIKA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Matson Navigation Co., San Francisco.
1916 Rederi AB Quarta (Ivar Lignell), Gothenburg and renamed.
1918 Skibs A/S Motorskib Sophus Magdalon (Sophus Kahrs), Bergen
1919 S. Kars and renamed.
1922 Det Bergenske D/S, Bergen and renamed.
1948 Bjarne Tetlie, Trondheim and renamed.
1950 Ingv. Christianslund, Fredrikstad. 
Vessel history
5/1/1918 wrecked at Hellefjorden and salved.
1919 S. Kars and extensively rebuilt by Mek. Verksted A/S, Haugesund. 943gt.
28/11/1922 grounded and sank at Skjelanger Lighthouse. Again salvaged and repaired
11/05/1950 Grounded at Gjermundsholmen, Stathelle. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Wrecked 15/11/1950 
Disposal Detail
Ran aground in Raufarhafn, Iceland with a cargo of herring and wrecked.  
 

 



« « Back