« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANGLIA  111031  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  20/12/1899  10/04/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  619 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1862 grt / 313 nrt / 329.0 ft  39.1 ft  15.7 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2-screw, Q4cyl (26, 40, 43, 43 x 33in), 424nhp, 22 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London & North Western Railway Company - Wm. H. Binney, mngrs, Dublin  Dublin   
Other names
1914 HMS ANGLIA - 1915 HMHS ANGLIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Holyhead-Dublin service.
08/08/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an armed boarding steamer
24/04/1915 Paid off and refitted as a Military Hospital Ship equipped for 275 patients 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Mined 17/11/1915 
Disposal Detail
17/11/1915 she was returning to Dover from Calais loaded with 390 injured officers and soldiers, with their doctors and nurses. In addition there were 56 crew. She struck a mine laid by UC-5 and sank with the loss of 134 lives 
 

 



« « Back