« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDES  25759  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1852  18/08/1852   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Woodyard  34 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1275 grt / 866 nrt / 236.6 ft  33.2 ft  24.0 ft   
Engine builder Tulloch & Denny, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2cyl geared beam engine, 300hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The British & North American Royal Mail Steam Packet Company, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1859 SAN QUINTIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1859 Spanish Government 
Vessel history
1859 converted to an armed transport 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned in 1894. 
 

 



« « Back