« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDREA BROVIG    NOR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948  16/03/1948  08/1948 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1032 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8988 grt / 5170 nrt / 13,690 dwt 505.6 ft  62.3 ft  28.3 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
4 cyl. 2 S.C.S.A Doxford type 4,500bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
P/R Brovigtank & P/R Gezina - Th.Brovig, Farsund.  Farsund   
Other names
1966 DUNDRUM BAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 Irish Tankers Ltd. - Henry P. Lenaghan, Belfast
1968 Biddeford Corporation S.A., Monrovia - Andres F. Llobet, Buenos Aires 
Vessel history
1969 laid up at Rotterdam until sold for breaking 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up 21/02/1974 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bilbao for breaking by Revalorizaciones de Materiales SA. 
 

 



« « Back