« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDALUCIA  43685  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1861  23/07/1861   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J G Lawrie, Glasgow Park SB Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
421 grt / 318 nrt / 171.5 ft  25.1 ft  15.1 ft   
Engine builder Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Henderson, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
ERIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/Oct/1861 Vinuesa & Co, Seville.
1886 Liverpool register and by 1888 mortgaged to A. Leslie, Coxlodge Hall, Northumberland.
04/1888 J. A. Donald, Glasgow. 1888 443g, 278n.
05/1888 The Western Steam Nav Co Ltd, Glasgow.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1889  Foundered 21/01/1889 
Disposal Detail
21/01/1889 foundered off Cape Hatteras.  
 

 



« « Back