« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANDERS ARVESEN  184958  GBR  5053480 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1951  23/08/1951   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1455 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
742 grt / 253 nrt / 171.0 ft  32.2 ft  17.3 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. C4Cyl. (18.5, 32 & 2x38.5 - 30)in. MN 486. 2750ihp.
ex Flower Class Corvette Steam Reciprocating engine 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Union Whaling Co Ltd. (A.E.Larsen)  Glasgow   
Other names
TOSHI MARU NO 3 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1957 Re engined with a Diesel engine. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back