« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBANY  187531  GBR  5008215 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  01/11/1956  13/02/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1559 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7299 grt / 4026 nrt / 9750 dwt 440.0 ft  58.5 ft  38.4 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
M6cyl opposed-piston 4500bhp 13½kn 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Lines Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1971 TAIWAN - 1976 LIDO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Union Steamship Co. S.A., Monrovia
1975 Utama Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore
1976 Li-Ta Shipping (Pte) Ltd, Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up 29/03/1979 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Nan Hor Steel Enterprise Co 
 

 



« « Back