« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALAGONIA  102199  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  30/01/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   118 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2699 grt / 1728 nrt / 309.7 ft  42.6 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (22½, 37 & 61 x 42in) 187nhp 1150ihp 9kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
E. F. & W. Roberts, Liverpool and Melbourne  Liverpool  12/04/1895 
Other names
1898 LORD CURZON (intended) - 1903 ROS - 1916 GRO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 reg Melbourne
10/1898 The Alagonia Steamship Co Ltd - mng William Roberts, Liverpool
12/1898 John Herron, Liverpool
1/1899 Lord Curzon Steamship Co Ltd - mng John Herron & Co, Liverpool
11/1899 Palatine Shipping Co Ltd - mng Herbert Watson & Co, Liverpool
1903 Rederi A/B Union - mng G O Wallenberg, Stockholm
1916 D/S A/S Avenir - mng Biorn Biornstad & Co, Christiania (Oslo) 
Vessel history
Intended name LORD CURZON not applied.
20/3/1895 sailed Clyde for Buenos Aires 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 22/08/1917 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UC.47 when 5 miles ESE of Start Point on passage Glasgow for Rouen with coal. 
 

 



« « Back