« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALAUNIA  301359  GBR  5008100 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  12/05/1960  09/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  522 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6658 grt / 3362 nrt / 490.5 ft  63.3 ft  26.7 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. Two Pametrada type steam turbines DR geared to single screw shsft. 10000bhp. 17 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cunard Steam-Ship Co.Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  15/09/1960 
Other names
1970 MALANCHA - 1971 HUMI NASITA - 1973 YUNGMING - 1975 HONG QI 108 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 chartered to Cunard-Brocklebank Ltd., Liverpool
1971 Soja Shipping (Liberia) Ltd., Panama - Ocean Shipping & Enterpriese, Hong Kong
1973 Oceasn Tramping Co., Mogadiscio - under Chinese control
1975 People's Republic of China, Bureau of Maritime Transport, Guangzhou 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Deleted Lloyds Register. Existence in doubt. 
 

 



« « Back