« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBANNACH    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974    1978 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
68 grt / 68 nrt / 22.93 m  6.90 m  2.58 m   
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stamford,
Engine detail
600bhp 447kw, 1 screw

2001 Re-engined
776bhp 579kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Christian Salvesen (Fish Selling) Ltd & Stuart Chalmers, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
By 1986 FAIR DAWN - 2001 POLARIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11722 - Fishing No. A610
1986 Albannach Fishing Co. Ltd [John Morgan], Aberdeen, Regd. Peterhead PD88
By 1989 Albannach Fishing Co. Ltd [Alexander Hay], St Fergus - Denholm Fishselling (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Inverness INS 89
2001 John Bremner, Banff - Buckie Inshore Fishselling Co. Ltd, Buckie, Regd. Banff BF571 
Vessel history
Vessel ordered from Bute Slip Dock Co., Ardmaleish. The hull was subcontracted to CBS Engineering Ltd, Liverpool (Yard No. 32) and built by them. By the time the hull was delivered, Bute Slip Dock had gone into administration and the yard had closed. The hull was laid up for some time at Glasson Dock & Fraserburgh and then completed by Lewis at Aberdeen.
1986 Rebuilt and converted to seiner by Northern Engineering Ltd, Peterhead
1989 168 gt 65 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2002 scheme and broken up 
 

 



« « Back