« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBATROSS  55222  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  19/04/1878  04/1878 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
366 grt / 161 nrt / 170.0 ft  22.4 ft  12.2 ft   
Engine builder Hawthorns & Co., Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (24, 44 x 30in), 85hp, 1 screw
1955 oil engine fitted 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. Young, W. Muir & S. Harvie, Carlisle  Carlisle   
Other names
1924 TAYYAR - 1986 DENSA - 1989 MERVE 729 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1885 R. Young, Carlisle
1890 North British Steam Packet Co. (R. Young), Carlisle
1896 manager H. Grierson, Glasgow
1908 H. McIver - L. H. Gilchrist, Glasgow
1909 North British Steam Packet Co., Glasgow
1919 Martin Constant, Glasgow / London
1924 D. A. Dimitriades ve Hantalzade Tayyar ve Surekasi, Istanbul
1933 Turk Sosyete Vapurculuk, Istanbul
1936 Denizyollari Isletmesi, Istanbul
1938 Denizbank - Denizyollari Idaresi, Istanbul
1939 T. C. Munakalat Vekaleti, Istanbul
1952 Denizcilik Banksai TAO, Istanbul
1955 Mehmet Kasar ve Veysel Vardal, Istanbul
1968 Ali Riza ve Nihat Karaer, Istanbul
1986 Densa Petrol Nakliyat ve TAS, Istanbul
1989 Zorlu Cevik Akaryakit TAS, Istanbul 
Vessel history
1961 converted to tanker, 370 grt, 550 dwt 
Remarks
Built for Silloth to Liverpool service. 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
02/1994 laid up damaged after collision with m/t STAR V off Istanbul, later hulked. 
 

 



« « Back