« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBAN  135600  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  11/03/1914  07/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  235 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5223 grt / 3362 nrt / 375.2 ft  51.7 ft  29.7 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (25.5, 41, 68 x 48in), 466nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Booth Steamship Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1936 ZENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1936 Ugo Musso, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 11/10/1941 
Disposal Detail
11/10/1941 torpedoed by British aircraft in 34.52N - 12.22E, 42 miles south of Lampedusa on passage Naples for Tripoli. 
 

 



« « Back