« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALABAMA  68025  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  11/03/1873   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  166 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2313 grt / 1511 nrt / 321.3 ft  36.2 ft  17.5 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (40 & 75 x 39in) 250nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G W Clark, P Dougall & T Reid (State Line Steam Ship Co Ltd) - mng Lewis T Merrow & Co, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1874 STATE OF ALABAMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1874 The State Steamship Co Ltd, Glasgow
1891 J & A Allan, Glasgow
1891 Alabama Steam Ship Co Ltd - mng Donald & Taylor, Glasgow
1892 John Waldo Link, London
1893 Colin Houston - mng Aitken & Walker, Glasgow 
Vessel history
1873 renamed to avoid confusion with other vessels  
Remarks
1892 2233grt 1437nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1896  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
7/1896 broken up at Preston. 
 

 



« « Back