« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBATROSS  23043  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1850  08/08/1850   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Smith & Rodger, Govan Middleton Yard  17 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
645 grt / 303 nrt / 196.2 ft  30 ft  16 ft   
Engine builder Smith & Rodger, Govan
Engine detail
2cyl steeple 45",45"x36" 140nhp 1-screw

1881 re-engined? 90nhp
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cork Steam Packet Co, Cork  Cork  10/09/1850 
Other names
CYMBA - WESSEL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1865 John McNamara, Cork
1866 William Malcomson, Portlaw, Co Waterford - reg Waterford
11/1867 ?? (foreign)
by1869 ?? - reg Waterford
1869 Valentine O O'Connor, Dublin - reg Dublin
1870 John Ennis, Joseph Boyce and Robert Gray (British & Irish Steam Packet Co), Dublin
1875 James Stirling, Dublin
1879 British & Irish Steam Packet Co Ltd, Dublin
1881 Robert Fell, Newcastle - reg Newcastle
1884 Mrs Fell, Newcastle
6/1888 Innkjøpt av Adolph Halvorsen, Bergen.  
Vessel history
by1869 673grt 458nrt, 197.3 x 29.8 x 15.7ft
1870 691grt 431nrt
1871 lengthened: 790grt 598nrt, 224.3 x 29.8 x 15.6ft
1881 re-engined? 907grt 499nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Broken Up 08/10/1894 
Disposal Detail
18/8/1894 grounded at Jemerina Rocks, Barra, on voyage Sannesund to Scotland
8/10/1894 broken up at Barrow-in-Furness 
 

 



« « Back