« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALBANIA  143704  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  17/04/1920   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   479 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12768 grt / 7822 nrt / 523.1 ft  64.0 ft  43.9 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
2 sets of steam turbines, 6800shp, 2 - Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cunard Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  21/12/1920 
Other names
1930 CALIFORNIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
03/1930 Navigazione Libera Triestina SA, Trieste
1937 Lloyd Triestino, Trieste
06/1940 Royal Italian Navy by requisition - hospital ship 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Air Attack 11/08/1941 
Disposal Detail
Beached with damage at Syracuse after an aerial torpedo attack by RAF, caught fire and hull damage.
Salvage attempts abandoned, broken up 01/1949 
 

 



« « Back