« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALAGOAS    BRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1951  20/08/1951  11/1951 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1057 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11354 grt / 6665 nrt / 16700 dwt 517.5 ft  69.7 ft  37.3 ft  29.9 ft 
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw. Oil engine 2S.C.SA 5Cyl. 1114MN Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C.N.P. Frota Nacional de Petroleiros, Rio de Janeiro  Rio de Janeiro   
Other names
1953 FNP ALAGOAS - 1954 ALAGOAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1954 Petroleo Brasileiro, Rio de Janeiro 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Broken Up 13/10/1969 
Disposal Detail
Breaking commenced at Villanueva y Geltru. 
 

 



« « Back