« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJANA  184346  GBR  5006449 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  11/10/1950   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  489 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5623 grt / 3102 nrt / 9640 dwt 438.4 ft  58.2 ft  38.0 ft  25.9 ft. 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil engine. 4S.C.SA. 6Cyl. 3300 bhp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - Trinder,Anderson & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1964 KATE A - 1968 PATI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Martaleno Cia. Naviera S.A., Greece
1968 Pyla Shipping Co, Cyprus 
Vessel history
1976 intended to be renamed ABIDJAN 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Wrecked 29/02/1976 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked near Cape Recife Light House, South Africa. 
 

 



« « Back