« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AL SALIMIAH    KWT  7340942 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974  23/05/1974  10/1974 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  208 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15920 grt /  / 23792 dwt 175 m  23 m    10.4 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
B&W-Kincaid 6K74EF engine, 9194 kW 12500bhp giving speed of 16k  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kuwait Shipping Company Kuwait     
Other names
87 TRIDENT ARROW - 91 AL SALIMIAH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
United Arab Shipping Co, Kuwait 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 31/01/2001 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Chittagong. 
 

 



« « Back