« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AIRE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  22/04/1943  7/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  597 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 1370 disp 310.25' oa   35' 6"  17" 6"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T4cy. 18.5", 31" & 2x 38.5" - 30" 5,500ihp = 20kn. Twin screws  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1946 TAMAR - 1946 AIRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
RN. River class. Pennant No K.262
3.1946 "Tamar"
12.1946 reverted to "Aire" 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Wrecked 23/12/1946 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back