« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJAX    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Engineering Co Ltd, Macduff   47 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
34 grt / 34 nrt / 60.6 ft loa  17.7 ft  7.0 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
85bhp 63kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Campbell & others, Lossiemouth  Inverness   
Other names
1975 ADAX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS82
1958 Alistair Budge, Wick, Regd. Wick WK106
1967 John S. Duncan Ltd, Wick
1975 J.Oag, Wick
1975 Richard D. Duke, Ipswich
1975 Fishing Registry cancelled 
Vessel history
By 1974 32 grt 32 nrt

1975 Sold for conversion to a houseboat 
Remarks
Cost £2800 to build 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back