« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJASA    NGA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  10/06/1952  03/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  831 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3262 grt / 2007 nrt / 4090 dwt 347 ft 6 in  46ft 2 in  19 ft 7 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (20, 35, 59 x 39in), 1665ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Government of Nigeria, Lagos  Lagos   
Other names
1960 NAVIGATOR - 1966 JANET GLORY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1960 Compania Maritima Unidad SA, - reg Monrovia
1966 Arger Navigation Ltd, - reg Monrovia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1966  Wrecked 30/07/1966 
Disposal Detail
30/07/1966 wrecked on Spencer Island, Nova Scotia and sank after a boiler explosion in 45.16.30N - 64.45W. 
 

 



« « Back