« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AIRLIE  72545  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  11/03/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  180 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1578 grt / 1500 nrt / 246.3 ft  38.3 ft  22.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Bruce & Co, Dundee  Dundee  03/04/1875 
Other names
1899 SUPERB 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 W. Montgomery, London.
1899 A/S Superb (Andreas Meling), Stavanger and renamed SUPERB
1904 C. L. Endresen, Kristiansand 
Vessel history
Jute trade.
After 1899 reduced to a barque. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Captured 07/06/1915 
Disposal Detail
7/6/1915 captured by U-34 and sunk with explosives in pos. 51.15 N, 10.75 W, on voyage from Buenos Aires to Queenstown with wheat. 
 

 



« « Back