« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AIR  14361  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1825  1825   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger  Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Wood & Co, Port Glasgow East yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
71 grt / 59 nrt / 76 om 95 ft 10in  17 ft 6 in  9.0 ft   
Engine builder John Neilson, Glasgow
Engine detail
60hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G & J Burns, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
AYR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1831 W H Hutchinson, J Watson, W Drury & others, Liverpool
1835 Saint George Steam Packet Co, Dublin.
1837 Cork Steam Towing & Coasting Co, Cork.
1839 J McNamara, Cork - reg Cork
1840 George Bickerton, Passage West, Cork
1840 Bristol General Steam Navigation Co - reg Bristol
1849 John Jones, Bristol and Bristol General Steam Navigation Co
1853 F Bruford, Bristol.
1855 Alfred Drew, Bristol. 
Vessel history
Ran down the 2nd Comet with a loss of 70 lives.
by1839 122grt 59nrt, 92.5 x 16.2 x 9.0ft; 1840 119grt 59nrt
1860 converted to sailing ketch of 108grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1862  Wrecked 03/05/1862 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked off Lavernock Point in Bristol Channel. 
 

 



« « Back