« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJAX  55107  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  1867/05/   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   143 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
163 grt / 133 nrt / 108.0 ft  23.1 ft  8.1 ft   
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl (14½” x 18”) 30nhp 1-screw

1909 engine removed
1918 motorised by A & E Woodward, Keighley: M4cyl 13½"x14" 100bhp 8kn 1-screw
1932 re-engined by H Widdop & Co Ltd, Keighley: M4cyl 10"x13½" 140bhp 7kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Inman and others (Inman Steam Ship Co), Liverpool  Liverpool  13/08/1867 
Other names
1924 WOOLBYRNE - 1934 REGEM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1875 The Inman Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1886 The Inman and International Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool
1894 International Navigation Co Ltd, Liverpool
1908 Rea Transport Co Ltd, London
1909 Charles Kendall, Southampton
1912 R E V James Ltd, London & Southampton - mng Robert E V James
1913 Exe Transport Co Ltd - mng Joseph A S Ridley, Southampton
1919 John G Hammond, London
1924 ??, ,Greece
1924 Reginald J Woolcott, Leigh-on-Sea - mng Sydney G Jenkins, London - reg London
1928 Ajax Shipping Co Ltd - mng Sydney Jenkins and Reginald Woolcott, London
1933 Robert O Carver, Brighton
1934 Regem Motor Coasting Co Ltd, London - mng Robert O Carver, Brighton
 
Vessel history
Stationed at Liverpool.
1909 engine removed, and used as a hulk. 163g/nrt
1918 motor added. 187grt 112nrt
1932 re-engined
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back