« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AIRA    SWE   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  07/09/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   134 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
716 grt / 280 nrt / 180.0 ft  30.1 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (13,25 & 41 - 27)in. 160lb. 98NHP Machinery Aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nordiska rederi A/B - P.A.Wellin. Gothenburg  Gothenburg   
Other names
1929 WISBORG - 1939 KRISTINA - 1942 HANNA - 1950 MADELEINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 Rederi A/B Svenska Lloyd, Gothenburg
1920 A/B Smith & Co. - A. R. Smith, Malmo
1927 owner in liquidation
1929 Rederi A/B Carsten - E. H. Edman, Marstrand
1939 Grisslehamnsrederiet - Torsten E. Jansson, vado
1942 Rederi A/B Kullaberg - Axel Sjosten, Hoganas
1950 Bo Gabriel de Montgomery - J. E. Manne, Djursholm
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1952  Broken Up 05/05/1952 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Preston for breaking by T. W. Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back