« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AL MUHARRAQ    KWT  7612589 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1978  25/04/1978   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotstoun Marine Ltd, Glasgow Scotstoun  234 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
15387 grt / 8908 nrt / 175.34 m oa   23.42 m  14.20 m  10.40 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Diesel 6cyl (740 x 1600) 11,400bhp B&W, 16kn. 1 shaft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
United Arab Shipping Co, Kuwait     
Other names
MAGDALENA OLDENDORFF - BRIGHT RIVER - HARIS - TOGO BEAUTY - ARAK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1993 Togolaises Lignes.
1993 Bright River Shipping.
1993 Siberla Marine, Limassol.
2000 unspecified Togo owners.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Broken Up 05/05/2000 
Disposal Detail
05/May/2000 arrived Alang for scrapping. 
 

 



« « Back