« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJAX  162340  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1931  19/12/1930  17/04/1931 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   361 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7797 grt / 4803 nrt / 459.6 ft  59.3 ft  29.2 ft   
Engine builder Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen
Engine detail
2-Screw. Two, 8-cyl. 4 S.C.S. A. (740 x 1500mm) oil engines (engine set No. 620), driving twin propeller shafts. 2469 nhp, 8,600 BHP. 16 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ocean Steamship Company Ltd. (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool.  Liverpool  15/04/1931 
Other names
1957 GLENLOCHY - 1958 SARPEDON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/09/1957 Transferred to Glen Line Ltd., London, (£28,650), and renamed GLENLOCHY
12/11/1958 Transferred to the Ocean Steamship Company Ltd., (£66,254), and renamed SARPEDON.
 
Vessel history
14/06/1929 Ordered
22/02/1930 Keel laid.
Launched by Mrs R. Holt.
10/04/1931 Trials.
Completed at a cost of £242,376.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Burned 07/08/1962 
Disposal Detail
07/08/1962 arrived in tow at Curacao with a fire on board. Fire subsequently extinguished and vessel then sold for demolition

31/12/1962 Shin Wing Hong commenced breaking at Hong Kong  
 

 



« « Back