« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJMERE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892     
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   464 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
690 grt /  / 250.0 ft  35.0 ft  10.9 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Paddle steamer. Engine No.386.
2 Sets Quadruple expansion (17.5, 26, 35 & 50.5 - 54in). 180lbs.
8 feathering floats per paddle. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rivers Steam Navigation Co. Calcutta.      
Other names
AJMIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Shipped 03/1892. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back