« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AJAX  50371  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1865  15/12/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Gunboat  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   111 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
341 grt / 203 nrt / 600 displ 170.0 ft  25.7 ft  11.6 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 Sets horizontal back acting (return connecting rod) (28 & 26 - 18in). 105/120nhp 525ihp 13kn, 2-screw
Engine No.111.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter Denny, Dumbarton  Glasgow  09/01/1865 
Other names
OLUSTEE (intended) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(ordered by P Henderson, Glasgow on behalf of Cdr James Bulloch/Confederate States Navy)
09/01/1865 George Adam (empowered to sell)
25/3/1865 George D Harris, Nassau NP - reg Nassau
12/10/1865 Henry Lafone, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
11/4/1866 (foreign) 
Vessel history
Harbour defence gunboat (described as "large tug for tropical waters" when building). When armed, intended name was CSS OLUSTEE but she was unable to reach the South.
15/1/1865 struck Kingstown pier, sheltering from gale in Dublin Bay (Clyde for Nassau)
17/1/1865 remained at Kingstown due to mutinous actions by some crew and violence on board (at least seven crew imprisoned)
21/1/1865 sailed for Nassau
9/6/1865 returned to Liverpool. 
Remarks
It is likely that AJAX was later:
1865 (foreign) renamed HENRIETTA
1866 sailed for Chile during Spanish-Chile War. Was at Madeira under suspicion of Spanish frigate ISABEL II, but released after claiming that she was for the Brazilian Navy. Later arrived at Valparaiso via Brazil.
1866 Chilean Navy, commissioned as VALDIVIA
1871 training ship of the Naval Academy
1873 Escuela de Grumetes (school for cabin boys) and later a storeship
1880 during the War of the Pacific (against Peru and Bolivia), accommodation ship at Pacocha, Peru.
Fate unknown.
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back