« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTARCTIC  70503  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  11/11/1875  11/1875 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  164 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
635 grt / 615 nrt / 176.0 ft  30.3 ft  17.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
B. R. Hennessy, Swansea.  Swansea  22/12/1875 
Other names
1904 CICCILONE - 1915 S ANTONIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 Francesco Starita, Piano di Sorrento.
1915 A. Balzano, Torre del Greco, Italy.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Sunk 30/11/1916 
Disposal Detail
On a voyage from Rockland, Maine to Naples with a cargo of timber, sunk by the German submarine U-32 (Kurt Hartwig), six miles from Ischia Island. 
 

 



« « Back