« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTARES    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974  10/1974   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Purser/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
87 grt / 87 nrt / 24.57 m  7.01 m  3.80 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
850bhp 634kw, 1 screw, 11 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Laurence A. Irvine & others, Whalsay, Shetland  Lerwick   
Other names
1979 REPLENISH - 1985 PAULAMANDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11491 - Fishing No. LK419
1978 James West & others, Fraserburgh
1979 Registered Banff BF328
1985 Brian D. Hutchison, Cairnbulg & Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Fraserburgh FR150 
Vessel history
1985 Converted to seine netter at Fraserburgh
1989 166 gt 50 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2003 scheme and broken up 
 

 



« « Back