« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANSHIN MARU  95235  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  02/01/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Pearce Brothers, Dundee   25 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
475 grt / 295 nrt / 145.0 ft  22.1 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl (20 & 38 - 27in) 63nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Harold E. Reynell, Hiogo, Japan.  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne  13/02/1888 
Other names
1899 CHIHAYA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1892 British Register closed.
18xx Tamada Kohichi, Shanghai.
18xx S. Krips, Shanghai.
1899 Akita Kisen Kabushiki, Kaisha, Otaru 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1899  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back