« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANNWOOD  359086  GBR  7342768 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974  06/06/1974  05/08/1974 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  387 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
121 grt / 43 nrt / 24.23 m  6.79 m  3.36 m  2.79 m 
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stamford,
Engine detail
ETSL6MGR, Oil 4SA 6cyl (222 x 292mm), 636bhp 474kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen Motor Trawlers Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1996 SOVEREIGN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10875 - Fishing No. A247
1982 The Don Fishing Co. Ltd , Aberdeen & Alexander West, Macduff, Regd. Banff BF380
1996 Sovereign Fishing Co. Ltd, Fraserburgh 
Vessel history
1989 164 gt 
Remarks
Spinningdale 86 ft type 
End year Fate / Status
2005  Wrecked 18/12/2005 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked off Cairnbulg, near Fraserburgh. Crew rescued. Wreck still visible in 2020 & was featured in the film "Life of Pi" 
 

 



« « Back