« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTILIA  90910  BAH   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  21/01/1893  03/1893 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   178 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
929 grt / 588 nrt / 200.0 ft  30.2 ft  12.3 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 44 x 33in), 1 screw
1919 re-engined Q4cyl 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bahamas S.S. Co. Ltd., Nassau  Nassau, NP   
Other names
1905 MALAITA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Burns, Philp & Co. Ltd., Sydney N.S.W.
1916 H. B. Black & Co., Melbourne 
Vessel history
Q2/1914 hulked at Melbourne
1916 refitted for trade 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Wrecked 17/11/1926 
Disposal Detail
17/11/1926 broke adrift and wrecked while laid up at Melbourne.
05/1927 refloated and dismantled
20/11/1927 scuttled off Port Phillip Heads. 
 

 



« « Back