« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTINEA  162106  FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  03/04/1920  13/07/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   106 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2477 grt / 1516 nrt / 300.6 ft  43.6 ft  22.1 ft   
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 34, 57 x 36in), 237nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cie. Auxiliaire de Navigation, Nantes  Nantes   
Other names
1935 SEVEN SEAS STAR - 1937 CANDLESTON CASTLE - 1939 GERALDUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Cie. Africaine d'Armement, Rouen
1935 Rising Sun Nav. Co. Ltd. - Walter Vaughan (Cardiff) Ltd., Cardiff
1937 Branch S.S. Co. Ltd. - R. Nicholl & R. Jones, Cardiff
1939 Sir Eric Ohlson, Bart. - Ohlson S.S. Co. Ltd., Hull 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Mined 21/11/1939 
Disposal Detail
21/11/1939 mined 3 miles WNW of Sunk LV, on passage Tyne for Bruges with coal. 
 

 



« « Back