« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INDIAN QUEEN  28481  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1859  21/02/1859  9/1859 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Neilson & Co., Glasgow    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
359 grt / 244 nrt / 422 bm, 450 dwt 166.9 ft  23.2 ft  13.8 ft   
Engine builder Neilson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl 26",26"x36" 90nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Neilson & Co, Glasgow    23/04/1860 
Other names
1860 ANTONA - 1864 USS ANTONA - 1865 CARLOTTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
23/4/1860 William Sloan, David Sloan and others, Glasgow, Bristol & Belfast (William Sloan & Co, Glasgow) - reg Glasgow (1st)
10/1862 The Navigation Company, Liverpool - mng George Wigg, Nassau & Liverpool
1864 United States Navy
30/11/1865 G W Quintard
c1866 John B Coyle (New England and Nova Scotia Steamship Company), Portland ME - reg New York 
Vessel history
29/4/1859 for sale by shipyard
9/1859 completed on builder's account
5/1860 chartered for Glasgow-Londonderry service while new FALCON (A Denny, Yd.20) was repairing after grounding
1860 on William Sloan & Co services between the Clyde, Belfast and Bristol; 352grt 239nrt
10/1862 sold for blockade running service
11/1862 detained at Cork while loading ammunition
6/1/1863 captured on her first attempt to run the blockade (Havana for Mobile) by USS POCAHONTAS off Cape San Blas, Florida
19/3/1863 commissioned by the US Navy as USS ANTONA, while under prize court case progressed; patrol vessel in Gulf of Mexico
28/3/1864 condemned as prize and purchased by USN
12/8/1865 decommissioned
 
Remarks
Built with accommodation for 35 1st-class passengers 
End year Fate / Status
1873  Fire 09/08/1873 
Disposal Detail
Destroyed by major fire in port of Portland, Maine 
 

 



« « Back