« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANSELMA DE LARRINAGA  109420  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  12/03/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  419 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4090 grt / 2634 nrt / 364.5 ft  46.9 ft  26.6 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3Cyl (25, 42, 70 x 48in), 430nhp, 11knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anselma de Larrinaga Steamship Co Ltd. - Larrinaga & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1924 CHIABRERA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 Soc Anon Maritt Ligure. Savona
1930 Achille Lauro fu G., Naples 
Vessel history
Torpedoed 09/08/1918 in English Channel , beached Netley near Southampton. Repaired and returned to service  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Wrecked 12/11/1933 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Civitavecchia when inward from Rotterdam with coal, refloated 22/11/1933, then sent to Savona for breaking. Arrived 28/06/1934. 
 

 



« « Back