« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANT  65934  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  02/04/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid & Co, Port Glasgow Glen Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
188 grt / 107 nrt / 110.3 ft  20.5 ft  10.3 ft   
Engine builder Kincaid, Donald & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
2cyl simple 15",15"x18" inverted direct-acting 20nhp, 1-screw

1879 compounded by S Baker, Liverpool
C2cyl 8",15"x18" 52nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas B. Horsfall and George H. Horsfall (Horsfall & Sons), Liverpool  Liverpool  08/05/1872 
Other names
BESSIE (launched) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(launched for George Robertson, Liverpool)
18/12/1874 George H. Horsfall, Liverpool.
12/02/1883 David Jones, Liverpool.
13/02/1884 Ant Steamship Co. Ltd. (R. and D. Jones, managers), Liverpool.
13/11/1896 R. and D. Jones Ltd. appointed as managers
31/11/1906 Thomas Perry, Liverpool.
12/06/1912 By mortgagees to Joseph Forster (32/64), Liverpool and William B. Kyffin (32/64), Birkenhead.
14/08/1912 Ant Steam Flat Co. Ltd. (Thomas J. May and Co., managers), Liverpool.
 
Vessel history
Engine and boiler on board at launch
1/5/1872 on trials as ANT; for service in West Africa
4/1873 Charles Horsfall (son of the owner) as well as the master and clerk of ANT died at Fernando Fo from tropical sickness, and the ship's engineer succumbed a few days later at Old Calabar.
c1884 188grt 97nrt
5/12/1892 went aground in heavy fog in The Narrows, Carlingford Lough (inwards for Newry with coal); later refloated.
1897 190grt 78nrt; 1903 192grt 77nrt
1935 converted to barge.  
Remarks
By 16/09/1935 in use as a dumb barge, although her engines were still in place. 
End year Fate / Status
1936  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
12/1936 broken up at Liverpool.

06/01/1937 Register closed consequent of having been broken up. 
 

 



« « Back