« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTILLES  85073  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  26/09/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier, Shanks & Bell,   13 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1341 grt / 857 nrt / 270.3 ft  33.6 ft  17.1 ft   
Engine builder James Howden & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (34&58x36in), 160nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scrutton, Sons & Co. Ltd., London  London  02/11/1881 
Other names
1901 VILLE DE BORDEAUX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Antilles S.S. Co. Ltd - Scrutton, Sons & Co.
1895 Noel Dubuisson, Dunkerque
1895 Cie. des Bateaux a Vapeur du Nord, Dunkerque 
Vessel history
Board of Trade Inquiry Report on damaged caused to vessel 21/09/1882 after striking Minster Rock, Tobago  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Collision 25/03/1911 
Disposal Detail
Sank after a collision with ss IRISBROOK (which also sank) 10 miles ESE of Royal Sovereign lightship in 50.40.45N 00.41.20E, on passage Brest for Dunkerque in ballast.
 
 

 



« « Back