« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANSHUN  162520  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  27/10/1930  12/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   552 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3188 grt /  / 350.0 ft  50.0 ft  33.0 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Heavy oil engine M6cyl 2SA 27"x45" 3000bhp 12kn 1-screw
The only engine built of this Scott design. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1948 CULCAIRN - 1964 LOMBOK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1946 James Patrick & Co. Pty. Ltd,, Sydney NSW
1962 Pan-Norse S.S. Co. S.A., Panama - Wallem & Co., Hong Kong, beneficial owner Mercantile Shipping Development Co., Hong Kong 1964 renamed Lombok 
Vessel history
09/1939 requisitioned by Royal Navy as stores issuing ship at Freetown, Sierra Leone
1940 transferred to the Shipping Controller (mng China Navigation co Ltd)
10/12/1941 bombed by Japanese aircraft at Manila. transferred to Indonesia.
03/1942 escaped to Fremantle and commissioned as HMAS ANSHUN (Y-1) as stores issuing ship
06/1942 transferred to US Army in same role
06/09/1942 shelled by Japanese warships at Milne Bay, New Guinea and sank alongside pontoon jetty
06/1944 recovered, towed to Sydney and laid up
1946-8/1948 rebuilt

1964 chartered to Indonesia as a livestock carrier  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1966  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
07/01/1966 severely damaged by engine room fire at Sourabaya
05/1966 towed to Hong Kong and laid up
07/1966 sold to Ming Hing Ltd and broken up at Hong Kong
arriving at Hong Kong 9 may 1966 and demolition began on 1 July 1966 
 

 



« « Back