« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANT    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  23/07/1913   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  243 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
585 grt / 279 nrt / 545 disp 164.5 ft  33.1 ft  8.3 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (15, 25 & 40 - 24)in. 100NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1924 RANGITOTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 G.T. Niccol, Wellington - excursion work.
1925 Northern Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Auckland
1937 laid up - bottom plates worn thin.
1940 N.Z. Navy as a Battery Ship. 
Vessel history
Tender. Admiralty Intended for Amazon River service but taken up as HMS ANT in WW1. 1924 registered ON146997 at Southampton 
Remarks
Image on: http://www.nzmaritimeindex.org.nz/nssco/nsspage.php?vessel=1146997 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Dismantled  
Disposal Detail
1941 dismantled, machinery transferred to HMNZS MANUKA
1942 beached at Ngataringa Bay, North Island
1965 used in demolition exercises
1968 remains broken up. 
 

 



« « Back