« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ANTILLES  62078  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  16/01/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   150 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
514 grt / 496 nrt / 158.5 ft  27.8 ft  16.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
McArthur, McLean & Co, Greenock.  Greenock   
Other names
HEDVIG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1880 Rae & Co, Liverpool.
1894 Pahlsson, Helsingborg.  
Vessel history
Rigged before launch and loading next day.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Stranded 09/09/1903 
Disposal Detail
09/09/1903 stranded and sank at Sodra Herta, a island off Bua, North off Varberg. Only one man of the crew was saved.  
 

 



« « Back