« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARANA  143950  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919  19/09/1919  12/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  325 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2504 grt / 1475 nrt / 303.4 ft  43.0 ft  20.7 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw T3cyl. (22", 36" & 59" x 39"). 265nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MacAndrews & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1933 CHUY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 Pacific Steam Navigation Company Ltd., Liverpool.
1933 Cia. Carbonifera Rio-Grandense, Rio De Janiero.
1943 Cia. Commercio & Navegacao, Rio De Janiero.
1958 Navegacao Mercantil S.A., Rio De Janiero.  
Vessel history
War Standard H Type, launched as WAR DATE.
Sold to PSNC with her sisters ALMAGRO and ALVARADO as they were too big for the Spanish trade. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
05/1961 Broken up at Rio De Janiero. 
 

 



« « Back