« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DAME CAROLINE HASLETT  183189  GBR  5085823 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  07/10/1949  02/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  819 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1777 grt / 1198 nrt / 2749 dwt 270.5 ft  39.4 ft  16.5 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 295nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Electricity Authority - Stephenson Clarke Ltd., London  London  12/02/1950 
Other names
1982 DAME CAROLINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/1955 owners became the Central Electricity Authority, London
07/1958 owners renamed the Central Electricity Generating Board, London
04/1968 managers renamed Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd.
1982 The Air-Land Corporation, Panama (manager Raymond Wrightson, Darwen, Lancashire)  
Vessel history
1958 temporarily fitted with cable-laying gear by the Penarth Pontoon and Slipway Ltd., Penarth in order to lay an electricity cable between the United Kingdom and France.
1966 converted to a permanent cable layer by R. and H. Green and Silley Weir Ltd., London.
1982 converted to a dry cargo vessel 
Remarks
Flat-iron type collier 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up 06/03/1984 
Disposal Detail
06/03/1984 breaking commenced at Middlesbrough by W. G. Readman Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back