« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MEYUN  120910  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  04/10/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  203 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
567 grt / 232 nrt / 150.0 ft  30.1 ft  12.8 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 45 x 33in), 127nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Perim Coal Co. Ltd. - Hinton, Spalding & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1931 ARANGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1928 Jose Arango, Ceuta
1931 reg. at Villa Sanjurjo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Wrecked 02/09/1939 
Disposal Detail
02/09/1939 wrecked at Cap Blanc, 10 miles south of Mazagan on passage Tenerife for Melilla with gasoline. 
 

 



« « Back