« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JAMES CROMBIE  118188  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  14/09/1904  10/1904 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  197 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
626 grt / 231 nrt / 186.4 ft  28.1 ft  13.8 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 45 x 33in), 135nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Aberdeen, Leith & Moray Firth Steam Shipping Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  21/10/1904 
Other names
04/09/1915 BROOM - 15/03/1922 LISMORE – 17/01/1923 DYNAMIC – 09/11/1931 ULSTER STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
25/06/1914 Alexander W. and Mathew H. Langlands, trading as M. Langlands and Sons, Glasgow.
16/07/1915 Laird Line Ltd., Glasgow.
08/09/1915 George S. MacLellan, Thomas W. McIntyre and Archibald M. Shaw (Archibald Laird McConnell, manager), Glasgow.
29/10/1919 Laird Line Ltd. (Alfred H. Read, manager), Glasgow.
01/03/1922 City of Cork Steam Packet Co. Ltd., Cork.
27/09/1922 Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd., Belfast.
 
Vessel history
1942 until 07/1947 On charter to David MacBrayne Ltd for service between Glasgow and the West Highlands.
09/1947 Chartered again by David MacBrayne Ltd.

11/02/1948 Ran ashore at Bunessan, Mull but refloated next day. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1949  Broken Up 17/02/1949 
Disposal Detail
17/02/1949 Arrived at Troon to be broken up by the West of Scotland Shipbreaking Co. Ltd.
16/05/01949 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back